Art Classes

VAC Class Cancellation Policy

Visual Arts Studio Hours
Mondays: 10am-9pm
Tuesdays: 10am-9pm
Wednesdays: 10am-9pm
Thursdays: 10am-9pm
Fridays: 10am-9pm
Saturdays: 10am-4pm

 

ArtsUnderground_Logo_Website

Arts Underground (January 17- May 16, 2019)
(formerly Open Studio and Teen Night)

Meets every Thursday from 6-9pm, Mid September through Mid May and is a great way to experiment with a variety of mediums. We have mentors in our ceramics, hand-building, painting & drawing, woodturning, and fused & stained glass studios to offer hints and tips on your area of interest. All materials are included in ceramics (clay, glazes & firing), painting & drawing (paints, brushes, paper, pencils). Fused Glass artists are asked to pay $1.00 per pendant they make to help offset the glass expenses. No registration required. Adults (20+) $10.00 Youth (19 and under) $5.00


 

January 2019


Explore the Basics of Drawing with Suzann Beck

Explore the Basics of Drawing with Suzann Beck

Saturday January 19, 10am-4pm
$65.00

CLICK HERE for additional class information and to register today! 


Pottery Sampler with Cindy Pope

Pottery Sampler with Cindy Pope

Saturday January 19, 9am-Noon
$45.00

CLICK HERE for additional class information and to register today! 


Tool Making Workshop with Mike Siemsen

Tool Making Workshop with Mike Siemsen

Saturday January 19 & Sunday January 20, 9am-4pm
$225.00

CLICK HERE for additional class information and to register today! 


Create Basic Pottery with Chris Condon

Create Basic Pottery with Chris Condon

Saturdays, January 26-February 16 (no class February 9), 9am-Noon
$95.00

CLICK HERE for additional class information and to register today! 


Weaving Sampler with Jeri Olson-McCoy

Weaving Sampler with Jeri Olson-McCoy

Saturday, January 26, 10am-Noon
$35.00

CLICK HERE for additional class information and to register today! 


Create Pottery for the Gas Kiln with Megan Mitchell and JD Jorgenson

Create Pottery for the Gas Kiln with Megan Mitchell and JD Jorgenson

Every Other Monday, January 28-May 20, 6-8:30pm
$250.00

CLICK HERE for additional class information and to register today! 


Basic Wood-Turning: Bottle Stopper, Vase, Bowl with Guy Schafer

Basic Wood-Turning: Bottle Stopper, Vase, Bowl with Guy Schafer

Tuesdays, January 29-February 5, 6-9pm
$75.00

CLICK HERE for additional class information and to register today! 


Valentine Printmaking with Paula Benfer

Valentine Printmaking with Paula Benfer

Thursday January 31, 6-8pm
$20.00

CLICK HERE for additional class information and to register today!

February 2019

Create an Ornate Sami Bracelet with Kim Bakken Parr

Saturday February 2, 10am-4pm
$100.00

CLICK HERE for additional class information and to register today! 

Layers of Expression with Paige LaDue Henry

Saturday Feb 9 & 23 (no class Feb 16), 9am-4pm
$125.00

CLICK HERE for additional class information and to register today! 

Segmented Bowls with Gary Mrozek

Monday February 11 & Tuesday February 12, 6-9pm
$125.00

CLICK HERE for additional class information and to register today! 


Beyond the Basics of Woodworking with Mark Voigt

Beyond the Basics of Woodworking with Mark Voigt

Tuesdays February 12-26,6-9pm
$125.00

CLICK HERE for additional class information and to register today! 


Beyond the Basics of Pottery with Ken Ferber

Beyond the Basics of Pottery with Ken Ferber

Tuesdays, February 19-March 19 (NO CLASS March 12), 6-8:30pm
$115.00

CLICK HERE for additional class information and to register today! 


Weaving a Summer Winter Rug with Jeri Olson-McCoy

Weaving a Summer Winter Rug with Jeri Olson-McCoy

Thursdays, February 21-March 14, 10am-12:30pm
$100.00

CLICK HERE for additional class information and to register today! 

March 2019

Drawing Faces with Suzann Beck

Saturday March 2, 9am-4pm
$75.00

CLICK HERE for additional class information and to register today! 


Wood-Turning: Spindle, Platter,Bowl, Embellishing with Jerry Wervey

Wood-Turning: Spindle, Platter,Bowl, Embellishing with Jerry Wervey

Tuesdays, March 5-26, 6-8:30pm
$125.00

CLICK HERE for additional class information and to register today! 

Color Relief Printmaking with Paula Benfer

Friday March 8, 6-8:30pm-Saturday March 9, 10am-3pm
$100.00

CLICK HERE for additional class information and to register today! 


Spring Break Activities for Kids! (Monday March 11)

Spring Break Activities for Kids! (Monday March 11)

MOnday March 11, 10am-4pm
$65.00

CLICK HERE for additional class information and to register today! 


Spring Break Activities for Kids! (Tuesday March 12)

Spring Break Activities for Kids! (Tuesday March 12)

Tuesday, March 12, 10am-4pm
$65.00

CLICK HERE for additional class information and to register today! 


Create a Lidded Box on the Lathe with Guy Schafer

Create a Lidded Box on the Lathe with Guy Schafer

Wednesday March 13, 6-9pm
$75.00

CLICK HERE for additional class information and to register today! 


Lie Nielson Tool Show FREE EVENT!

Lie Nielson Tool Show FREE EVENT!

Friday March 15, 10an-6pm & Saturday March 16 10am-5pm
FREE

This event is held at our Waite Park Tech Site!

248 33rd Avenue South
Waite Park, MN 56387

TechSiteMap

Create a Fused Glass Tabletop Sun-catcher with Ruth Ross Hansen

Saturday March 16, 10am-1pm
$40.00

CLICK HERE for additional class information and to register today 


Sketchbooking & Visual Journaling with Lisa Meyers McClintick

Sketchbooking & Visual Journaling with Lisa Meyers McClintick

Saturday March 23, 10am-4pm
$65.00

CLICK HERE for additional class information and to register today! 


Handbuilding Basics with Megan Mitchell

Handbuilding Basics with Megan Mitchell

Tuesdays, March 26-April 16, 6-8:30pm
$95.00

CLICK HERE for additional class information and to register today!


Alla Prima from Photograph with Suzann Beck

Alla Prima from Photograph with Suzann Beck

Saturday, March 30, 9am-4pm
$75.00

CLICK HERE for additional class information and to register today! 

Intro to Watercolor with Anita Hendrickx

Saturday March 30, 10am-4pm
$65.00

CLICK HERE for additional class information and to register today! 

April 2019


Tapestry on a Frame Loom with Jeri Olson-McCoy

Tapestry on a Frame Loom with Jeri Olson-McCoy

Mondays, April 1-22, 6-8pm
$85.00

CLICK HERE for additional class information and to register today! 

Turning A Bottle Stopper, Vase and Bowl with Guy Schafer

Tuesdays April 2-9, 6-9pm
$75.00

CLICK HERE for additional class information and to register today!  


Embellishments with Mark Laub

Embellishments with Mark Laub

Saturday April 6, 9am-4pm
$175.00

CLICK HERE for additional information and to register today! 


Pottery Sampler with Cindy Pope

Pottery Sampler with Cindy Pope

Tuesday April 9, 6-9pm
$45.00

CLICK HERE for additional class information and to register today! 

Drip Forests and Flora with Paige LaDue Henry

Saturday April 13 & 27 (no class April 20), 9am-4pm
$125.00

CLICK HERE for additional class information and to register today! 

Introduction to Precious Medal Pendants with Kim Bakken Parr

Saturday April 13, 10am-4pm
$100.00

CLICK HERE for additional class information and to register today! 


Natural Edge Bowls with Gary Mrozek

Natural Edge Bowls with Gary Mrozek

Tuesday April 16, 6-9pm
$75.00

CLICK HERE for additional class information and to register today! 


Create Basic Pottery with Sandy Fabian

Create Basic Pottery with Sandy Fabian

Tuesdays. April 23-May 21 (NO CLASS May 14), 6-8:30pm
$95.00

CLICK HERE for additional class information and to register today! 


Photo Session for Your Art!

Photo Session for Your Art!

We April 24, 30 minute sessions from 4-7pm
$50 per 30 minute session

CLICK HERE for additional information and to reserve your spot today! 

Create a Fused Glass Garden Ornament with Ruth Ross Hansen

Saturday April 27, 10am-2pm
$75.00

CLICK HERE for additional class information and to register today! 


Making A Two Tubed Pen Using A Lathe with Nadine Nelson

Making A Two Tubed Pen Using A Lathe with Nadine Nelson

Tuesdays, April 30-May 14, 6-8:30pm
$125.00

CLICK HERE for additional information and to register today! 

May 2019

Springtime Watercolor Florals with Elly Van Diest

Tuesdays May 7 -14, 6-8:30pm
$75.00

CLICK HERE for additional class information and to register today! 

Segmented Bowls with Gary Mrozek

Monday May 20 & Tuesday May 21, 6-9pm
$125.00

CLICK HERE for additional class information and to register today!


 

ArtsUnderground_Logo_Website

Arts Underground (September 20-December 20, 2018 & January 17- May 16, 2019)
(formerly Open Studio and Teen Night)

Meets every Thursday from 6-9pm, Mid September through Mid May and is a great way to experiment with a variety of mediums. We have mentors in our ceramics, hand-building, painting & drawing, woodturning, and fused & stained glass studios to offer hints and tips on your area of interest. All materials are included in ceramics (clay, glazes & firing), painting & drawing (paints, brushes, paper, pencils). Fused Glass artists are asked to pay $1.00 per pendant they make to help offset the glass expenses. No registration required. Adults (20+) $10.00 Youth (19 and under) $5.00

 



Skip to toolbar